2011 Literary Awards: Finalists and Judges

Finalists

Fiction
Your Presence is Requested at Suvanto by Maile Chapman (Graywolf)
The Wake of Forgiveness by Bruce Machart (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
How To Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe by Charles Yu (Pantheon Books)

Poetry
100 Notes on Violence by Julie Carr (Ahsahta Press)
Shoulder Season by Ange Mlinko (Coffee House Press)
Pleasure
by Brian Teare (Ahsahta Press)

Creative Nonfiction
Mentor: A Memoir by Tom Grimes (Tin House Books)
Quotidiana by Patrick Madden (University of Nebraska Press)
The Pain Chronicles by Melanie Thernstrom (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)

Research Nonfiction
The Shallows by Nicholas Carr (W.W. Norton & Co)
Colossus by Michael Hiltzik (Free Press)
Charlie Chan by Yunte Huang (W.W. Norton & Co)

Translation
Adriana Lisboa's Symphony in White, translated by Sarah Green (Texas Tech University Press)
Pierre Siniac's The Collaborators, translated by Jordan Stump (Dalkey Archive Press)

Children's/Young Adult
Woods Runner by Gary Paulsen (Random House Children's Books)
A Good Long Way by René Saldaña (Arte Publico Press)
The Freak Observer by Blythe Woolston (Carolrholda Lab)

Journalism
“Blood and Treasure” by Adam Hochschild (Mother Jones Magazine)
“Spectral Light” by Amy Irvine McHarg (Orion Magazine)
“The Gulf Between Us” by Terry Tempest Williams (Orion Magazine)

Drama
Then Waves by Kevin Kautzman

Teleplay
Boardwalk Empire, “Pilot,” by Terence Winter
Temple Grandin, by Christopher Monger and Merritt Johnson
The Pacific, “Part 8,” by Robert Schenkkan and Michelle Ashford

Screenplay
The Kids Are All Right by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg (Focus Features)
Toy Story by Michael Arndt (Disney/Pixar)
 


Judges

Fiction
Scott Blackwood
Laird Hunt
Diana Wagman
 
Poetry
Dan Beachy-Quick
Amy Catanzano
Allison Hedge Coke
 
Creative Nonfiction
Vicki Forman
Kim Kupperman
Gregory Orfalea
 
Research Nonfiction
Sara Catania
M.G. Lord
Steve Ross

Translation
Fady Joudah
Stephen Kessler
Ed Snow

Children's/Young Adult
Juanita Havill
Tomas Mournian
Benjamin Saenz 

Journalism
Elaine Attias
Liz Leshin
Joe Wilkins

Drama
Jean Colonomos
Julie Hebert
Lee Wochner

Teleplay
Stu Kreiger
Anna Sandor
Mark Schwartz
 
Screenplay
Phyllis Nagy
Patricia Rozema
Linda Teverbaugh