The 2014 Literary Award Winners


 

 The 2014 Literary Award Winners' Jacket Covers

 

Children's/Young Adult Literature
Winner:
Margarita Engle, The Lightning Dreamer, Cuba's Greatest Abolitionist (Harcourt)

Finalists:
Erica Lorraine Scheidt, Uses For Boys (St. Martin’s Press/Macmillan)
Kay Honeyman, Fire House Girl (Arthur A. Levine Books/Scholastic)
Ron Koertge, Coaltown Jesus (Candlewick Press)
 
Judges: Amy Koss, Michael Harmon, Lisa Yee
 
 
Creative Nonfiction
Winner:
Gretel Ehrlich, Facing The Wave (Pantheon)

Finalists:
Scott C. Johnson, The Wolf And The Watchman: A Father, a Son, and the CIA (W.W. Norton & Company, Inc.)
Emily Rapp, The Still Point Of The Turning World (The Penguin Press)
Rebecca Solnit, The Faraway Nearby (Viking)
 
Judges:  Samantha Dunn, M.G. Lord, Margaret Wappler
 
 
Drama
Winner: 
Octavio Solis, Se Llama Cristina

Finalists:
Jennifer Haley, The Nether
Shem Bitterman, Open House
 
Judges:  Steve Shade, Laurel Ollstein, Matt Pelfrey
 
 
Fiction
Winner:
Lindsay Hill, Sea of Hooks (McPherson & Company)

Finalists:
Jim Gavin, Middlemen: Stories (Simon & Schuster)
B.H. James, Parnucklian For Chocolate (Red Hen Press)
Daniel Woodrell, The Maid's Version (Little, Brown)
 
Judges:  Elliott Holt, Ben Loory, Katherine Taylor
 
 
Journalism  
Winner: 
Craig Malisow, Deadly Charades (Houston Press)

Finalists:
Jessica Wilbanks, On The Far Side Of The Fire (Ninth Letter)
Joe Donnelly, Lone Wolf (Orion Magazine)
Stephanie M. Lee, Worlds Apart, Linked Forever (San Francisco Chronicle)
 
Judges:  Tomas Mournian, Tom Carson, Dana Goodyear
 
 
Poetry
Winner: 
Victoria Chang, The Boss (McSweeney’s)

Finalists:
Anne Waldman, Gossamurmur (Penguin)
Allison Benis White, Small Porcelain Head (Four Way Books)
Joan Naviyuk Kane, Hyperboreal (University of Pittsburgh Press)
 
Judges:  Amanda Auchter, Kim Calder, Kim Young
 
 
Research Nonfiction
Winners: 
Bill Minutaglio and Steven L. Davis, Dallas 1963 (Twelve)

Finalists:
Mark Fainaru-Wada and Steve Fainaru, League of Denial: The NFL, Concussions, and the Battle for Truth (Crown Archetype)
Neal Thompson, A Curious Man: The Strange and Brilliant Life of Robert "Believe It or Not!" Ripley (Crown Archetype)
Chas Smith, Welcome To Paradise, Now Go To Hell (HarperCollins)
 
Judges:  Tom Zoellner, Randol Contreras, Mark Haskell Smith
 
 
Screenplay
Winner: 
Ben Coccio, Derek Cianfrance, and Darius Marder, The Place Beyond The Pines

Judges:  Michael Tolkin, Mark Boal, David Kipen
 
 
Teleplay
Winners:
Judd Apatow and Lena Dunham, Girls, "Together"

Finalists:
Mike White, Enlightened, "Agent Of Change"
Peter Gould, Breaking Bad, "Granite State"
Tara Herrmann and Jenji Kohan, Orange Is The New Black, "Can't Fix Crazy"
 
Judges:  Robert Lloyd, Sarah Mesle, Ali Trachta 
 
 
 Translation
Winner: 
Wayne A. Rebhorn, The Decameron (W.W. Norton & Company, Inc.)

Finalists:
Robert Alter, Ancient Israel: The Former Prophets: Joshua, Judges, Samuel, and Kings: A Translation with Commentary (W.W. Norton & Company, Inc.)
John Nathan, Light and Dark (Columbia University Press)
Katherine Silver, The End of Love (McSweeney’s)
 
Judges:  Boris Dralyuk, Phillip Boehm, Anna Rosenwong
 
 
Graphic Literature Outstanding Body of Work
Winner:
Mimi Pond with special mention for Over Easy