Winners

Awards by Year

2013

  • UC Press Exceptional First Book Award
    Randol Contreras , The Stickup Kids
  • Translation
    Philip Boehm , An Ermine in Czernopol
  • Teleplay
    Danny Strong , Game Change
  • Screenplay
    Mark Boal , Zero Dark Thirty
  • Research Nonfiction
    Seth Rosenfeld , Subversives
  • Poetry
    Amanda Auchter , The Wishing Tomb
  • Lifetime Achievement
    Joan Didion
  • Freedom to Write
    Sonia Nassery Cole
  • Journalism
    Ed Leibowitz
    "The Takeover Artist"
    Los Angeles Magazine
  • First Amendment
    Chris Hedges
  • Fiction
    Ramona Ausubel , No One is Here Except All of Us
  • Drama
    Dan O'Brien , The Body of an American
  • Creative Nonfiction
    Joy Harjo , Crazy Brave
  • Award of Honor
    Kickstarter
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    Michael Harmon , Under the Bridge
  • Graphic Literature
    Gilbert Hernandez , Marble Season

2012

  • UC Press Exceptional First Book Award
    Beth Levy , Frontier Figures: American Music and the Mythology of the American West
  • Translation
    Suzanne Jill Levine , The Lizard's Tale: A Novel
  • Teleplay
    Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, and Gideon Raff , Homeland: Pilot Episode (Showtime)
  • Screenplay
    Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig , Bridesmaids (Universal Pictures)
  • Research Nonfiction
    Candice Millard , Destiny of the Republic: A Tale of Madness, Medicine and the Murder of a President
  • Lifetime Achievement
    Joyce Carol Oates
  • Poetry
    Anne Waldman , The Iovis Trilogy: Colors in the Mechanism of Concealment
  • Graphic Literature
    Joe Sacco
    Days of Destruction Days of Revolt
  • Journalism
    Ben Ehrenreich
    "Drip, Jordan: Israel's water war with Palestine"
    Harper's
  • First Amendment
    Robert Scheer
  • Freedom to Write
    Lara Logan
  • Fiction
    Siobhan Fallon , You Know When the Men Are Gone
  • Drama
    Michelle Carter , How to Pray
  • Creative Nonfiction
    Eavan Boland , A Journey with Two Maps: Becoming a Woman Poet
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    Matthew J. Kirby , Icefall
  • Award of Honor
    Morgan Entrekin

2011

  • UC Press Exceptional First Book Award
    Sebouh David Aslanian , From the Indian Ocean to the Mediterranean: The Global Trade Networks of Armenian Mechants from New Julfa
  • Translation
    Damion Searls , John Fosse's Aliss at the Fire
  • Teleplay
    David Simon and Eric Overmyer , Treme: Pilot Episode (HBO)
  • Screenplay
    Nicole Holofcener , Please Give
  • Research Nonfiction
    Ian Morris , Why the West Rules - For Now
  • Poetry
    Craig Santos Perez , From unincorporated territory [saina]
  • Award of Honor
    Dave Eggers
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    Pam Muñoz Ryan , The Dreamer
  • Creative Nonfiction
    Gregory Boyle , Tattoos on the Heart
  • Drama
    Tom Jacobson , The Twentieth Century Way
  • Fiction
    James Fleming , Tengo Sed
  • First Amendment
    Charles Bowden
  • Freedom to Write
    Ellie Herman
  • Graphic Literature
    Daniel Clowes
    Mister Wonderful
  • Journalism
    Po Bronson and Ashley Merriman
    "The Creativity Crisis"
    Newsweek
  • Lifetime Achievement
    Robert Pinsky

2010

  • Poetry
    Amy Catanzano , Multiversal
  • Research Nonfiction
    Minal Hajratwala , Leaving India: My Family's Journey from Five Villages to Five Countries
  • Screenplay
    Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner , Up in the Air
  • Teleplay
    Peter Blake , House: The Tyrant
  • Translation
    Fady Joudah , Mahmoud Darwish's If I Were Another
  • UC Press Exceptional First Book Award
    Angela Garcia , The Pastoral Clinic: Addiction and Dispossession Along the Rio Grande
  • Lifetime Achievement
    James Salter
  • Journalism
    Mary Melton
    "Julius Shulman in 36 Exposures"
    Los Angeles Magazine
  • Graphic Literature
    Outstanding Body of Work , Matt Fraction
  • First Amendment
    Hugh Hefner
  • Freedom to Write
    Sisay Agena: Ethiopian Free Journalists Association
  • Fiction
    Victor Lodato , Mathilda Savitch
  • Drama
    Julie Hébert , Tree
  • Creative Nonfiction
    Vicki Forman , This Lovely Life
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    Paul Fleischman , The Dunderheads
  • Award of Merit
    Henry Winkler and Lin Oliver
  • Award of Honor
    Hugh Hefner

2009

  • Translation
    Maxine Chernoff & Paul Hoover , Selected Poems of Friedrich Holderlin
  • Teleplay
    George Mastras , Breaking Bad: Crazy Handful of Nothin' (AMC)
  • Screenplay
    Dustin Lance Black , Milk
  • Research Nonfiction
    Leslie T. Chang , Factory Girls
  • Poetry
    Seido Ray Ronci , Skeleton of the Crow - New and Selected Poems 1978-2008
  • Lifetime Achievement
    Elmore Leonard
  • Journalism
    Karen Olsson
    "Before and After"
    Texas Monthly
  • First Amendment
    Liz Garbus and Sheila Nevins
  • Fiction
    Kim Barnes , A Country Called Home
  • Drama
    Marisela Treviño Orta , Braided Sorrow
  • Creative Nonfiction
    Steve Lopez , The Soloist
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    Kathi Appelt , The Underneath
  • Award of Honor
    Ben Goldhirsch , GOOD Magazine

2008

  • Translation
    Donald Revell , A Season in Hell by Arthur Rimbaud
  • Teleplay
    Terence Winter , The Sopranos: The Second Coming (HBO)
  • Screenplay
    Paul Thomas Anderson , Paul Thomas Anderson
  • Research Nonfiction
    William by T. Vollman , Poor People
  • Poetry
    Juan Felipe Herrera , 187 Reasons Mexicanos Can't Cross the Border
  • Lifetime Achievement
    Larry Gelbart
  • Journalism
    Jesse Katz
    "The Test of Their Lives"
    Los Angeles Magazine
  • Freedom to Write
    U Win Tin (Myanmar)
  • First Amendment
    Writers Guild of America, West
  • Fiction
    Daniel Alarcon , Lost City Radio
  • Drama
    Shem Bitterman , Harm's Way
  • Creative Nonfiction
    Julia Whitty , The Fragile Edge
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    Ron Koertge , Strays
  • Award of Honor
    Michael Wright , TNT

2007

  • Translation
    Mary M. Y. Fung and David Lunde , The Carving of Insects by Bian Zhilin
  • Teleplay
    Phyllis Nagy , Mrs. Harris (HBO)
  • Screenplay
    Zach Helm , Stranger Than Fiction
  • Research Nonfiction
    Lawrence Wright , The Looming Tower
  • Poetry
    Ralph Angel , Exceptions and Melancholies: Poems 1986-2006
  • Lifetime Achievement
    Clancy Sigal
  • Journalism
    Jake Silverstein
    "Highway Run"
    Harper's
  • First Amendment
    Jerry Roberts
  • Freedom to Write
    Sahal Abdulle
  • Drama
    Craig Volk , Mayakovsky Takes the Stage
  • Fiction
    Kevin Brockmeier , The Brief History of the Dead
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    Cynthia Kadohata , Weedflower
  • Creative Nonfiction
    Debra Marquart , The Horizontal World
  • Award of Honor
    Attorneys for the Defense of the First Amendment: Martin Garbus, Esq.; Laura R. Handman, Esq.; Thomas R. Julin, Esq.; Charles D. Tobin, Esq.

2006

  • Translation
    Lucia Re and Paul Vangelisti , War Variations by Amelia Rosselli
  • Teleplay
    Alex Tse , Sucker Free City (Showtime)
  • Screenplay
    George Clooney and Grant Heslov , Goodnight and Good Luck
  • Research Nonfiction
    Adam Hochschild , Bury the Chains: Prophets and Rebels in the Fight to Free an Empire's Slaves
  • Lifetime Achievement
    Jane Smiley
  • Poetry
    Brian Turner , Here, Bullet
  • Freedom to Write
    Iraqi journalists
  • Journalism
    Heidi Benson
    "The Life and Death of Iris Chang"
    San Francisco Chronicle
  • First Amendment
    Mark Fainaru-Wada and Lance Williams
  • Fiction
    Percival Everett , Wounded
  • Drama
    Donald Freed , Devil's Advocate
  • Creative Nonfiction
    Michael Chorost , Rebuilt: How Becoming Part Computer Made Me More Human
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    Viola Canales , The Tequila Worm
  • Award of Honor
    Bob Shaye

2005

  • Translation
    Robert Alter , The Five Books of Moses: A Translation with Commentary
  • Teleplay
    Sally Robinson, Eugenia Bostwick Singer, Raymond Singer, and Jennifer Friedes , Iron Jawed Angels (HBO)
  • Screenplay
    Charlie Kaufman , Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
  • Research Nonfiction
    Evan Wright , Generation Kill: Devil Dogs, Iceman, Captain America, and the New Face of American War
  • Poetry
    Martha Ronk , In A Landscape of Having to Repeat
  • Lifetime Achievement
    Gore Vidal
  • Journalism
    Meredith May
    "Operation Lionheart"
    San Francisco Chronicle
  • First Amendment
    Sam Hamill
  • Freedom to Write
    Salah Uddin Shoaib Choudhury (Bangladesh)
  • Fiction
    Micheline Aharonian Marcom , The Daydreaming
  • Drama
    Sarah Ruhl , The Clean House
  • Creative Nonfiction
    Andrew Todhunter , A Meal Observed
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    Ursula K. Le Guin , Gifts
  • Award of Honor
    HBO

2004

  • Translation
    Cole Swenson , Island of the Dead by Jean Frémon
  • Teleplay
    Anne Meredith , Out of Ashes (Showtime)
  • Screenplay
    Brian Helgeland , Mystic River
  • Research Nonfiction
    Floyd Skloot , In the Shadow of Memory
  • Poetry
    Gabriel Spera , The Standing Wave
  • Lifetime Achievement
    Walter Mosley
  • Freedom to Write
    Ruslan Sharipov (Uzbekistan)
  • Journalism
    Kira Salak
    "Places of Darkness"
    National Geographic Adventure
  • First Amendment
    Charles Lewis
  • Fiction
    Diana Abu-Jaber , Crescent
  • Drama
    Luis Alfaro , Body of Faith
  • Creative Nonfiction
    Floyd Skloot , In the Shadow of Memory
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    Laura and Tom McNeal , Zipped
  • Award of Honor
    Jeffrey P. Bezos

2003

  • Translation
    Geoffrey Brock , Disaffections: Complete Poems 1930-1950
  • Teleplay
    Cyrus Nowrasteh , 10,000 Black Men Named George (Paramount/Showtime)
  • Screenplay
    Charlie and Donald Kaufman , Adaptation
  • Research Nonfiction
    Timothy Ferris , Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth from Interplanetary Peril
  • Poetry
    Donald Revell , Arcady
  • Lifetime Achievement
    Kevin Starr
  • Journalism
    Sonia Nazario
    "Enrique's Journey"
    Los Angeles Times
  • Freedom to Write
    Raúl Rivero Castańeda (Cuba) and Sierra Leone PEN Centre
  • First Amendment
    Danny Goldberg
  • Fiction
    Lydia Millet , My Happy Life
  • Drama
    Michelle Carter , Ted Kaczynski Killed People with Bombs
  • Creative Nonfiction
    Daniel Ellsberg , Secrets: A Memoir of Vietnam and the Pentagon Papers
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    Ron Koertge , Stoner & Spaz
  • Award of Honor
    Gordon Davidson

2002

  • Translation
    Jerome Rothenberg and Milos Sovak , Antilyrik and Other Poems by Vítezslav Nezval
  • Screenplay
    Daniel Clowes and Terry Zwigoff , Ghost World
  • Teleplay
    Cyrus Nowrasteh , The Day Reagan Was Shot (Showtime)
  • Research Nonfiction
    Hampton Sides , Ghost Soldiers: The Forgotten Epic Story of World War II's Most Dramatic Mission
  • Poetry
    Norman Dubie , The Mercy Seat: Collected and New Poems 1967-2001
  • Lifetime Achievement
    Lawrence Ferlinghetti
  • Journalism
    Peter Ritter
    "Jeanette Kamman's Library for Orphans"
    City Pages
  • Freedom to Write
    Anna Politkovskaya (Russia) and Ethiopian Free Journalists Association
  • First Amendment
    Joyce Meskis
  • Fiction
    Laura Pritchett , Hell's Bottom, Colorado
  • Drama
    Cheryldee Huddleston , Who Loves You, Jimmie Orrio?
  • Creative Nonfiction
    Albert Goldbarth , Many Circles: New and Selected Essays
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    Mildred D. Taylor , The Land
  • Award of Honor
    Gloria Steinem

2001

  • Translation
    John Felstiner , Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan
  • Teleplay
    David W. Rintels , Nuremberg (TNT)
  • Screenplay
    Susannah Grant , Erin Brockovich
  • Research Nonfiction
    A. J. Langguth , Our Vietnam: The War 1954-1975
  • Poetry
    Susan Rich , The Cartographer's Tongue
  • Lifetime Achievement
    Eric Lax (Special Honoree)
  • Journalism
    Erin Aubry Kaplan
    "Blue Like Me"
    LA Weekly
  • Freedom to Write
    Chris Abani (Nigeria) and Xu Wenli (People's Republic of China)
  • Fiction
    Diana Wagman , Spontaneous
  • Drama
    Prince Gomolvilas , The Theory of Everything
  • Creative Nonfiction
    Miles Corwin , And Still We Rise: The Trials and Triumphs of Twelve Gifted Inner City High School Students
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    Elissa Haden Guest , Iris and Walter
  • Award of Honor
    Otis Chandler

2000

  • Translation
    Jennifer Green Krupala , The Diary of Nickolay Punin 1904-1953
  • Teleplay
    Jacob Epstein , Strange Justice (Showtime)
  • Screenplay
    David O. Russell , Three Kings
  • Research Nonfiction
    Eileen Welsome , The Plutonium Files: America's Secret Medical Experiments in the Cold War
  • Poetry
    Aleida Rodriguez , Garden of Exile
  • Lifetime Achievement
    Octavia Estelle Butler
  • Journalism
    Berry Siegal
    "A Legal Way Out"
    Los Angeles Times
  • Freedom to Write
    Brigadier General José Francisco Gallaardo Rodriguez (Mexico) and Bei Ling (China)
  • Fiction
    Ian Macmillan , Village of A Million Spirits: A Novel of the Treblinka Uprising
  • Drama
    Michelle Carter , Hillary and Soon-Yi Shop for Ties
  • Creative Nonfiction
    Dan Savage , The Kid (What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Get Pregnant): An Adoption Story
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    Paul Fleischman , Weslandia
  • Award of Honor
    University of California Press

1999

  • Freedom to Write Award
    Aleksandr Nikitin / Grigory Pasko
  • Lifetime Achievement Award
    Ray Bradbury
  • Award of Honor
    Los Angeles Times Festival of Books
  • Screenplay
    Don Roos , The Opposite of Sex (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Teleplay
    Nicholas Meyer , The Informant (Showtime)
  • Drama
    Julie Hébert , The Knee Desires the Dirt (Women's Project & Productions)
  • Journalism
    Carol Masciola
    "Mr. Maxwell's Baby"
    Orange County Register
  • Body of Work in Criticism
    Leslie Fielder
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    Gary Soto , Petty Crimes (Harcourt Brace & Company)
  • Poetry
    B.H. Fairchild , The Art of the Lathe (Alice James Books)
  • Research Nonfiction
    Elliott West , The Contested Plains (University Press of Kansas)
  • Creative Nonfiction
    Leslie Brody , Red Star Sister (Hungry Mind Press)
  • Fiction
    Daniel Woodrell , Tomato Red (Henry Holt and Company)

1998

  • Lifetime Achievement Award
    Carolyn See
  • Freedom to Write Award
    Akin Adesokan / Wei Jingsheng
  • Award of Honor
    Oakley Hall
  • Screenplay
    Paul Thomas Anderson , Boogie Nights (New Line Cinema)
  • Teleplay
    Larry Gelbart , Weapons of Mass Destruction (HBO)
  • Drama
    Naomi Iizuka , Polaroid Stores (Actors Theatre of Louisville)
  • Journalism
    Mark Arax
    "A Labor of Love for Boys of McFarland"
    Los Angeles Times
  • Translation
    Michael Henry Heim , A Bohemian Youth (Northwestern University Press)
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    Paul Samuel Jacobs , James Printer: A Novel of Rebellion (Scholastic Press)
  • Poetry
    Linda Bierds , The Profile Makers (Henry Holt)
  • Research Nonfiction
    Harry Greene , Snakes: The Evolution of Mystery in Nature (UC Press)
  • Creative Nonfiction
    James Salter , Burning the Days (Random House)
  • Fiction
    Molly Gloss , The Dazzle of Day (Tor Books)

1997

  • Lifetime Achievement Award
    John Rechy
  • Freedom to Write Award
    Ayse Nur Zarzkolu / Daoud Kuttab
  • Award of Honor
    University of California Press
  • Screenplay
    Cameron Crowe , Jerry Maguire (TriStar)
  • Teleplay
    Bima Stagg , Inside (Showtime)
  • Drama
    Rita Nachtmann , How I Spent My Life's Vacation (Camilla's Theatre)
  • Journalism
    J.R. Moehringer
    "The Accident"
    Los Angeles Times Magazine
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    Maryellen Toman Mori , Kangaroo Notebook (Alfred A. Knopf)
  • Poetry
    Bob Kaufman , Cranial Guitar (Coffee House Press)
  • Research Nonfiction
    Edward Humes , No Matter How Loud I Shout (Simon & Schuster)
  • Creative Nonfiction
    Jonathan Raban , Bad Land (Pantheon)
  • Fiction
    William T. Vollmann , The Atlas (Viking)

1996

  • Freedom to Write Award
    Dapo Oloruny Ami / Zeta
  • Screenplay
    William Brolyes, Jr. & Al Reinert , Apollo 13 (Universal Pictures)
  • Lifetime Achievement Award
    Betty Friedan
  • Teleplay
    (tie) John Hopkins , Hiroshima (Showtime)
  • Teleplay
    (tie) Charles Fuller , Zooman (Showtime)
  • Drama
    (tie) Simon Levy , Tender is the Night (The Fountain Theatre)
  • Drama
    (tie) Philip Kan Gotanda , Ballayd of Yachiyo (Berkeley Repertory Theatre)
  • Journalism
    George Cothran
    "Shut Up, Little Man"
    SF Weekly
  • Translation
    Red Pine , Guide to Capturing a Plum Blossom (Mercury House)
  • Body of Work in Criticism
    Pauline Kael
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    Cynthia Rylant , The Van Gogh Café (Harcourt Brace & Co.)
  • Poetry
    Carl Rakosi , Poems 1923-1941 (Sun & Moon Press)
  • Nonfiction
    Al Young , Drowning in the Sea of Love (The Ecco Press)
  • Fiction
    Pete Dexter , The Paperboy (Random House)

1995

  • Freedom to Write Award
    Gordan Simic / Bei Dao
  • Screenplay
    Frank Darabont , The Shawshank Redemption (Castle Rock Entertainment)
  • Lifetime Achievement Award
    Neil Simon
  • Teleplay
    Susan Black & Lance Gentile , State of Emergency (HBO)
  • Drama
    Justin Tanner , Pot Mom (The Cast Theater)
  • Journalism
    Ann Louise Bardach
    "Mexico's Poet Rebel"
    Vanity Fair
  • Translation
    John E. Woods , Collected Novellas of Arno Schmidt (Dalkey Archive)
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    Gerald McDermott , Coyote (Harcort Brace)
  • Body of Work in Criticism
    Manny Farber
  • Poetry
    Jack Gilbert , The Great Fires: Poems, 1982-1992 (Knopf)
  • Creative Nonfiction
    Julia Frey , Toulouse-Lautrec, A Life (Viking)
  • Fiction
    Robert Boswell , Living to be 100 (Knopf)

1994

  • Screenplay
    Steven Zaillian , Schindler's List (Universal Pictures)
  • Teleplay
    Jane Anderson , The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom (HBO)
  • Drama
    Steven Dietz , Lonely Planet (North Light Theatre)
  • Journalism
    Margy Rochlin
    "The Mathematics of Discrimination"
    Los Angeles Times Magazine
  • Translation
    Pierre Joris & Jerome Rothenberg , Poems Performance Pieces Proses Plays Poetics (Temple University Press)
  • Body of Work in Criticism
    T. J. Clark
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    Kathleen Krull , Lives of the Musicians: GOOD TIMES, BAD TIMES (And What the Neighbors Thought) (Harcourt Brace)
  • Poetry
    Jack Marshall , Sesame (Coffee House Press)
  • Creative Nonfiction
    Richard Reeves , President Kennedy: Profile of Power (Simon & Schuster)
  • Fiction
    Stavey Levine , My Horse and Other Stories (Sun & Moon Press)

1993

  • Journalism
    Bryan Woolley
    "The Bride Wore Crimson"
    Dallas Life Magazine
  • Drama
    Cherrie Moraga , Heroes and Saints (Brava! For Women in the Arts)
  • Translation
    Wayne Lammers , Still Life and Other Stories (Stone Bridge Press)
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    Randy Powell , Is Kissing a Girl Who Smokes Like Licking an Ashtray? (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
  • Poetry
    Thom Gunn , The Man With Night Sweats (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
  • Creative Nonfiction
    William Kittredge , Hole in the Sky (Alfred A. Knopf)
  • Fiction
    Rudolfo Anaya , Alburquerque (University of New Mexico Press)
  • Teleplay
    David Franzoni , Citizen Cohn (HBO)
  • Screenplay
    Michael Tolkin , The Player (New Line)
  • Lifetime Achievement Award
    Billy Wilder
  • Freedom to Write Award
    David Geffen, Elizabeth Martinez, Sandra Ruben, Edward Szynaka, Khalil Burayez

1992

  • Fiction
    Sandra Cisneros , Woman Hollering Creek and Other Stories (Random House)
  • Creative Nonfiction
    Curt Gentry , J. Edgar Hoover, The Man and the Secrets (W.W. Norton)
  • Poetry
    Czeslaw Milosz , Provinces (Ecco Press)
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    Allen Say , Tree of Cranes (Houghton Mifflin)
  • Translation
    Robert Griffin , Gustave Flaubert, Early Writings (University of Nebraska Press)
  • Journalism
    (tie) Joe Holley
    "Voices in the Dark"
    Texas Monthly
  • Journalism
    (tie) Michael Ventura
    "Letters to the War"
    L.A. Weekly
  • Drama
    Robert Schenkkan , The Kentucky Cycle (Intiman Theatre Company of Seattle/Mark Taper Forum)
  • Screenplay
    Callie Khouri , Thelma and Louise (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)
  • Freedom to Write Award
    Aquarian Bookshop/Dr. & Mrs. Alfred Ligon, Norman Corwin, Diane English, Myrna Mack, Paul Monette, Wallace Stegner, Oliver Stone

1991

  • Fiction
    Barbara Kingsolver , Animal Dreams (Harper Collins, Inc.)
  • Creative Nonfiction
    Richard Misrach & Myriam Weisang Misrach , Bravo 20: The Bombing of the American West (John Hopkins University Press)
  • Poetry
    Donald Revell , New Dark Ages (Wesleyan University Press)
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    Deborah Nourse Lattimore , The Dragon's Robe (Harper Collins, Inc.)
  • Translation
    Tina Nunnallly , Niels Lyhne (Fjord Press)
  • Journalism
    Peter Brewton
    "Awarded for his series on the Savings & Loan scandal"
    Houston Post
  • Screenplay
    Nicholas Kazan , Reversal of Fortune (Warner Bros.)
  • Freedom to Write Award
    Midnight Special Bookstore, Mila Aguilar, Isabel Allende, Paul Conrad, June Jordon, Carol Sobel

1990

  • Fiction/Novel
    Maxine Hong Kingston , Trip Master Monkey (Alfred A. Knopf)
  • Fiction/Short Story
    T. Coraghessan Boyle , If the River Was Whiskey (Viking)
  • Creative Nonfiction
    Le Ly Hayslip and Jay Wurts , When Heaven and Earth Changed Places (Doubleday)
  • Poetry
    Mei-Mei Berseenbrugge , Empathy (Station Hill Press)
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    Barthe De Clements , The Five-Finger Discount (Delacourt
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    Louise Moeri , The Forty-Third War (Houghton Mifflin)
  • Translation
    Suzanne Jill Levine , The Adventures of a Photographer in La Plata (E.P. Dutton)
  • Journalism
    David Shaw
    Los Angeles Times
  • Drama
    John Stepplin , Teenage Wedding (Heliogabalu)
  • Screenplay Adaptation
    Gus Van Sant and Daniel Yost , Drugstore Cowboy (Avenue Pictures)
  • Screenplay Original
    Woody Allen , Crimes and Misdemeanors (Orion Pictures)
  • Distinguished Body of Work
    Wallace Stegner
  • Freedom to Write Award (President's Award)
    Vaclav Havel
  • Freedom to Write Award
    Rudolfo Anaya, Harlan Ellison, Matt Groening, Alice Walker
  • Special PEN Awards
    Jeff Ayeroff, Allan Parachini, Dutton's Bookstores

1989

  • Fiction/Novel
    Pete Dexter , Paris Trout (Random House)
  • Fiction/Short Story
    Mae Briskin , A Boy Like Astrid's Mother (Norton)
  • Creative Nonfiction
    Paul Monette , Borrowed Time, An AIDS Memoir (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich)
  • Poetry
    Michael Palmer , Sun (North Point Press)
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    Ellen Howard , Her Own Song (Atheneum)
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    Virginia Euwer Wolff , Probably Still Nick Swanson (Holt)
  • Journalism
    Shawn Hubler and Lennie LaGuire
    "Asian Pacific Sketchbook"
    Los Angeles Herald-Examiner
  • Drama
    Marlene Meyer , Kingfish
  • Screenplay
    Naomi Foner , Running on Empty
  • Distinguished Body of Work
    Robert Duncan (poet), William Everson (poet)
  • Freedom to Write Award (President's Award)
    Lee Tae-Bok

1988

  • Creative Nonfiction
    Brendan Phibbs, M.D. , The Other Side of Time (Little Brown)
  • Fiction
    Lawrence Thornton , Imagining Argentina (Doubleday)
  • First Book
    Carrie Fisher , Postcards from the Edge (Simon & Schuster)
  • Poetry
    Robery Mezey , Evening Wind (Wesleyan University Press)
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    (tie) Adrienne Jones , Street Family (Harper & Row)
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    (tie) Sonia Levitin , The Return (Atheneum)
  • Journalism
    Barry Siegal
    "Series on Gene Therapy Race"
    The Los Angeles Times
  • Screenplay
    Neal Jimenez , River's Edge (Hemdale Productions)
  • Distinguished Body of Work
    Herbert Gold
  • Special Service Award
    Ruth Harmer Carew
  • Freedom to Write Award (President's Award)
    George Kirgo (President, Writer's Guild of America)

1987

  • Fiction/First Novel
    Karen Lawrence , The Life of Helen Alone (Villard)
  • Fiction/Short Stories
    Laura Kalpabian , Fair August (Graywolf)
  • Fiction/General
    Georrge La Fountaine , The Long Walk (Putnam)
  • First Book
    Mary Daegling , Monstor Seaweeds, The Story of the Giant Kelps (Dillon Press)
  • Poetry
    Timothy Steele , Sapphics Against Anger (Random House)
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    Robbie Branscum , The Girl (Harper & Row)
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    Helen Hinckley , Israel (Children's Book Press)
  • Distinguished Body of Work
    Brian Moore
  • Freedom to Write Award (President's Award)
    John Fante, Ruth Harmer Carew, Florence Feiler

1986

  • Fiction
    Robert Ward , Red Baker
  • Creative Nonfiction
    John Sanford , The Color of the Air
  • Poetry
    Roberta Spear , Taking to Water
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    Audrey Wood , King Bidgood's in the Bathtub
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    John Reynolds Gardiner , Top Secret
  • Distinguished Body of Work
    Norman Corwin
  • Freedom to Write Award (President's Award)
    Angel Cuardra

1985

  • Fiction
    Harriet Doerr , Stones for Ibarra
  • Creative Nonfiction
    Jackson Benson , The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer
  • Poetry
    David Antin , Tuning
  • Children's and Young Adult Literature
    Theodor Geisel , The Butter Battle Book
  • Distinguished Body of Work
    Ray Bradbury
  • Freedom to Write Award (President's Award)
    Danny Santiago

1983

  • Nonfiction
    Tim Reiterman and John Jacobs , Raven (E.P. Dutton)
  • Outstanding First Book of Fiction
    Henry Bean , False Match (Poseidon Press)
  • Poetry
    Thom Gunn , The Passages of Joy (Straus & Giroux)
  • Young People
    Zilpha Keatley Snyder , Birds of Summer (Athenenum)
  • Young People
    Clare Bell , Ratha's Creature (Athenenum)
  • Newspaper Writing
    Phil Kerby , Los Angeles Times
  • Magazine Writing
    Jonathan Kirsch , California Magazine
  • Teleplay Writing
    Peter Feibleman , Maid in America, CBS-TV
  • Teleplay Writing
    Bill Stout , KNXT-TV
  • Radio Writing
    Rita Cash , KFWB
  • Playwriting
    Karen Hensel, Patti Jones, Elana Kent, Sylvia Meredith, Elizabeth Lloyed Shaw, Laura Toffenetti , Going to See the Elephant
  • Distinguished Body of Work
    Christopher Isherwood
  • Publisher of the Year
    Ward Ritchie
  • Most Promising Student Writer
    Gretchen Van Lente , Short Story: "Mind Your Own Business," UCLA
  • Maxwell Perkins Editor Award
    Barry Gifford , Creative Arts Book Company, Berkeley
  • Freedom to Write Award (President's Award)
    Steve Allen , Meeting of Minds, PBS

1982

  • Distinguished Body of Work
    Neil Simon
  • Best First Published Work of Fiction
    Anne Nietzke , Windowlight (Capra Press)
  • Most Promising Writer
    Caroline Fraser (poetry)
  • Magazine (Silver)
    Lawrence T. Johnson , "Escape from Colombia" (Mother Jones Magazine)
  • Magazine (Gold)
    Anita Schiller & Herbert I. Schiller , "Who Can Own What America Knows?" (The Nation)
  • Radio Writing (Silver)
    Mariam Bjerre , KNX Newsradio
  • Radio Writing (Gold)
    Charles Morgan , KPFK-FM
  • Screenplay (Silver)
    Richard France , Station J: An American Epic (East West Players Presentation)
  • Screenplay (Gold)
    Donald Stewart & Costa-Gavras , Missing (Universal Pictures/Polygram Pictures)
  • Journalism (Silver)
    Harlan Ellison
    "An Edge in My Voice"
    L.A. Weekly
  • Journalism (Gold)
    Merle Linda Wolin
    "RIPOFF: The Story of Fraud in California's Garment Industry"
    L.A. Herald Examiner
  • Teleplay (Silver)
    Sam Egen , "Stolen Tears" (Quincy)
  • Teleplay (Gold)
    Seth Freeman , "Blacklist" (Lou Grant)
  • Maxwell Perkins Editor Award
    Mrs. Jean Stone

1981

  • Distinguished Body of Work
    Louis L'Amour

1980

  • Distinguished Body of Work
    Irving Stone

1979

  • Distinguished Body of Work
    Richard Armour

1978

  • Distinguished Body of Work
    Ariel & Will Durant

1977

  • Distinguished Body of Work
    Jessamyn West

Awards by Type

UC Press Exceptional First Book Award

  • 2013
    Randol Contreras
  • 2012
    Beth Levy
  • 2011
    Sebouh David Aslanian
  • 2010
    Angela Garcia

Translation

  • 2013
    Philip Boehm
  • 2012
    Suzanne Jill Levine
  • 2011
    Damion Searls
  • 2010
    Fady Joudah
  • 2009
    Maxine Chernoff & Paul Hoover
  • 2008
    Donald Revell
  • 2007
    Mary M. Y. Fung and David Lunde
  • 2006
    Lucia Re and Paul Vangelisti
  • 2005
    Robert Alter
  • 2004
    Cole Swenson
  • 2003
    Geoffrey Brock
  • 2002
    Jerome Rothenberg and Milos Sovak
  • 2001
    John Felstiner
  • 2000
    Jennifer Green Krupala
  • 1998
    Michael Henry Heim
  • 1996
    Red Pine
  • 1995
    John E. Woods
  • 1994
    Pierre Joris & Jerome Rothenberg
  • 1993
    Wayne Lammers
  • 1992
    Robert Griffin
  • 1991
    Tina Nunnallly
  • 1990
    Suzanne Jill Levine

Teleplay

  • 2013
    Danny Strong
  • 2012
    Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, and Gideon Raff
  • 2011
    David Simon and Eric Overmyer
  • 2010
    Peter Blake
  • 2009
    George Mastras
  • 2008
    Terence Winter
  • 2007
    Phyllis Nagy
  • 2006
    Alex Tse
  • 2005
    Sally Robinson, Eugenia Bostwick Singer, Raymond Singer, and Jennifer Friedes
  • 2004
    Anne Meredith
  • 2003
    Cyrus Nowrasteh
  • 2002
    Cyrus Nowrasteh
  • 2001
    David W. Rintels
  • 2000
    Jacob Epstein
  • 1999
    Nicholas Meyer
  • 1998
    Larry Gelbart
  • 1997
    Bima Stagg
  • 1996
    (tie) John Hopkins
  • 1996
    (tie) Charles Fuller
  • 1995
    Susan Black & Lance Gentile
  • 1994
    Jane Anderson
  • 1993
    David Franzoni

Screenplay

  • 2013
    Mark Boal
  • 2012
    Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
  • 2011
    Nicole Holofcener
  • 2010
    Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner
  • 2009
    Dustin Lance Black
  • 2008
    Paul Thomas Anderson
  • 2007
    Zach Helm
  • 2006
    George Clooney and Grant Heslov
  • 2005
    Charlie Kaufman
  • 2004
    Brian Helgeland
  • 2003
    Charlie and Donald Kaufman
  • 2002
    Daniel Clowes and Terry Zwigoff
  • 2001
    Susannah Grant
  • 2000
    David O. Russell
  • 1999
    Don Roos
  • 1998
    Paul Thomas Anderson
  • 1997
    Cameron Crowe
  • 1996
    William Brolyes, Jr. & Al Reinert
  • 1995
    Frank Darabont
  • 1994
    Steven Zaillian
  • 1993
    Michael Tolkin
  • 1992
    Callie Khouri
  • 1991
    Nicholas Kazan
  • 1989
    Naomi Foner
  • 1988
    Neal Jimenez

Research Nonfiction

  • 2013
    Seth Rosenfeld
  • 2012
    Candice Millard
  • 2011
    Ian Morris
  • 2010
    Minal Hajratwala
  • 2009
    Leslie T. Chang
  • 2008
    William by T. Vollman
  • 2007
    Lawrence Wright
  • 2006
    Adam Hochschild
  • 2005
    Evan Wright
  • 2004
    Floyd Skloot
  • 2003
    Timothy Ferris
  • 2002
    Hampton Sides
  • 2001
    A. J. Langguth
  • 2000
    Eileen Welsome
  • 1999
    Elliott West
  • 1998
    Harry Greene
  • 1997
    Edward Humes

Poetry

  • 2013
    Amanda Auchter
  • 2012
    Anne Waldman
  • 2011
    Craig Santos Perez
  • 2010
    Amy Catanzano
  • 2009
    Seido Ray Ronci
  • 2008
    Juan Felipe Herrera
  • 2007
    Ralph Angel
  • 2006
    Brian Turner
  • 2005
    Martha Ronk
  • 2004
    Gabriel Spera
  • 2003
    Donald Revell
  • 2002
    Norman Dubie
  • 2001
    Susan Rich
  • 2000
    Aleida Rodriguez
  • 1999
    B.H. Fairchild
  • 1998
    Linda Bierds
  • 1997
    Bob Kaufman
  • 1996
    Carl Rakosi
  • 1995
    Jack Gilbert
  • 1994
    Jack Marshall
  • 1993
    Thom Gunn
  • 1992
    Czeslaw Milosz
  • 1991
    Donald Revell
  • 1990
    Mei-Mei Berseenbrugge
  • 1989
    Michael Palmer
  • 1988
    Robery Mezey
  • 1987
    Timothy Steele
  • 1986
    Roberta Spear
  • 1985
    David Antin
  • 1983
    Thom Gunn

Lifetime Achievement

  • 2013
    Joan Didion
  • 2012
    Joyce Carol Oates
  • 2011
    Robert Pinsky
  • 2010
    James Salter
  • 2009
    Elmore Leonard
  • 2008
    Larry Gelbart
  • 2007
    Clancy Sigal
  • 2006
    Jane Smiley
  • 2005
    Gore Vidal
  • 2004
    Walter Mosley
  • 2003
    Kevin Starr
  • 2002
    Lawrence Ferlinghetti
  • 2001
    Eric Lax (Special Honoree)
  • 2000
    Octavia Estelle Butler

Freedom to Write

  • 2013
    Sonia Nassery Cole
  • 2012
    Lara Logan
  • 2011
    Ellie Herman
  • 2010
    Sisay Agena: Ethiopian Free Journalists Association
  • 2008
    U Win Tin (Myanmar)
  • 2007
    Sahal Abdulle
  • 2006
    Iraqi journalists
  • 2005
    Salah Uddin Shoaib Choudhury (Bangladesh)
  • 2004
    Ruslan Sharipov (Uzbekistan)
  • 2003
    Raúl Rivero Castańeda (Cuba) and Sierra Leone PEN Centre
  • 2002
    Anna Politkovskaya (Russia) and Ethiopian Free Journalists Association
  • 2001
    Chris Abani (Nigeria) and Xu Wenli (People's Republic of China)
  • 2000
    Brigadier General José Francisco Gallaardo Rodriguez (Mexico) and Bei Ling (China)

Journalism

  • 2013
    Ed Leibowitz
  • 2012
    Ben Ehrenreich
  • 2011
    Po Bronson and Ashley Merriman
  • 2010
    Mary Melton
  • 2009
    Karen Olsson
  • 2008
    Jesse Katz
  • 2007
    Jake Silverstein
  • 2006
    Heidi Benson
  • 2005
    Meredith May
  • 2004
    Kira Salak
  • 2003
    Sonia Nazario
  • 2002
    Peter Ritter
  • 2001
    Erin Aubry Kaplan
  • 2000
    Berry Siegal
  • 1999
    Carol Masciola
  • 1998
    Mark Arax
  • 1997
    J.R. Moehringer
  • 1996
    George Cothran
  • 1995
    Ann Louise Bardach
  • 1994
    Margy Rochlin
  • 1993
    Bryan Woolley
  • 1992
    (tie) Joe Holley
  • 1992
    (tie) Michael Ventura
  • 1991
    Peter Brewton
  • 1990
    David Shaw
  • 1989
    Shawn Hubler and Lennie LaGuire
  • 1988
    Barry Siegal

First Amendment

  • 2013
    Chris Hedges
  • 2012
    Robert Scheer
  • 2011
    Charles Bowden
  • 2010
    Hugh Hefner
  • 2009
    Liz Garbus and Sheila Nevins
  • 2008
    Writers Guild of America, West
  • 2007
    Jerry Roberts
  • 2006
    Mark Fainaru-Wada and Lance Williams
  • 2005
    Sam Hamill
  • 2004
    Charles Lewis
  • 2003
    Danny Goldberg
  • 2002
    Joyce Meskis

Fiction

  • 2013
    Ramona Ausubel
  • 2012
    Siobhan Fallon
  • 2011
    James Fleming
  • 2010
    Victor Lodato
  • 2009
    Kim Barnes
  • 2008
    Daniel Alarcon
  • 2007
    Kevin Brockmeier
  • 2006
    Percival Everett
  • 2005
    Micheline Aharonian Marcom
  • 2004
    Diana Abu-Jaber
  • 2003
    Lydia Millet
  • 2002
    Laura Pritchett
  • 2001
    Diana Wagman
  • 2000
    Ian Macmillan
  • 1999
    Daniel Woodrell
  • 1998
    Molly Gloss
  • 1997
    William T. Vollmann
  • 1996
    Pete Dexter
  • 1995
    Robert Boswell
  • 1994
    Stavey Levine
  • 1993
    Rudolfo Anaya
  • 1992
    Sandra Cisneros
  • 1991
    Barbara Kingsolver
  • 1988
    Lawrence Thornton
  • 1986
    Robert Ward
  • 1985
    Harriet Doerr

Drama

  • 2013
    Dan O'Brien
  • 2012
    Michelle Carter
  • 2011
    Tom Jacobson
  • 2010
    Julie Hébert
  • 2009
    Marisela Treviño Orta
  • 2008
    Shem Bitterman
  • 2007
    Craig Volk
  • 2006
    Donald Freed
  • 2005
    Sarah Ruhl
  • 2004
    Luis Alfaro
  • 2003
    Michelle Carter
  • 2002
    Cheryldee Huddleston
  • 2001
    Prince Gomolvilas
  • 2000
    Michelle Carter
  • 1999
    Julie Hébert
  • 1998
    Naomi Iizuka
  • 1997
    Rita Nachtmann
  • 1996
    (tie) Simon Levy
  • 1996
    (tie) Philip Kan Gotanda
  • 1995
    Justin Tanner
  • 1994
    Steven Dietz
  • 1993
    Cherrie Moraga
  • 1992
    Robert Schenkkan
  • 1990
    John Stepplin
  • 1989
    Marlene Meyer

Creative Nonfiction

  • 2013
    Joy Harjo
  • 2012
    Eavan Boland
  • 2011
    Gregory Boyle
  • 2010
    Vicki Forman
  • 2009
    Steve Lopez
  • 2008
    Julia Whitty
  • 2007
    Debra Marquart
  • 2006
    Michael Chorost
  • 2005
    Andrew Todhunter
  • 2004
    Floyd Skloot
  • 2003
    Daniel Ellsberg
  • 2002
    Albert Goldbarth
  • 2001
    Miles Corwin
  • 2000
    Dan Savage
  • 1999
    Leslie Brody
  • 1998
    James Salter
  • 1997
    Jonathan Raban
  • 1995
    Julia Frey
  • 1994
    Richard Reeves
  • 1993
    William Kittredge
  • 1992
    Curt Gentry
  • 1991
    Richard Misrach & Myriam Weisang Misrach
  • 1990
    Le Ly Hayslip and Jay Wurts
  • 1989
    Paul Monette
  • 1988
    Brendan Phibbs, M.D.
  • 1986
    John Sanford
  • 1985
    Jackson Benson

Award of Honor

  • 2013
    Kickstarter
  • 2012
    Morgan Entrekin
  • 2011
    Dave Eggers
  • 2010
    Hugh Hefner
  • 2009
    Ben Goldhirsch
  • 2008
    Michael Wright
  • 2007
    Attorneys for the Defense of the First Amendment: Martin Garbus, Esq.; Laura R. Handman, Esq.; Thomas R. Julin, Esq.; Charles D. Tobin, Esq.
  • 2006
    Bob Shaye
  • 2005
    HBO
  • 2004
    Jeffrey P. Bezos
  • 2003
    Gordon Davidson
  • 2002
    Gloria Steinem
  • 2001
    Otis Chandler
  • 2000
    University of California Press
  • 1999
    Los Angeles Times Festival of Books
  • 1998
    Oakley Hall
  • 1997
    University of California Press

Children's and Young Adult Literature

  • 2013
    Michael Harmon
  • 2012
    Matthew J. Kirby
  • 2011
    Pam Muñoz Ryan
  • 2010
    Paul Fleischman
  • 2009
    Kathi Appelt
  • 2008
    Ron Koertge
  • 2007
    Cynthia Kadohata
  • 2006
    Viola Canales
  • 2005
    Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 2004
    Laura and Tom McNeal
  • 2003
    Ron Koertge
  • 2002
    Mildred D. Taylor
  • 2001
    Elissa Haden Guest
  • 2000
    Paul Fleischman
  • 1999
    Gary Soto
  • 1998
    Paul Samuel Jacobs
  • 1997
    Maryellen Toman Mori
  • 1996
    Cynthia Rylant
  • 1995
    Gerald McDermott
  • 1994
    Kathleen Krull
  • 1993
    Randy Powell
  • 1992
    Allen Say
  • 1991
    Deborah Nourse Lattimore
  • 1990
    Barthe De Clements
  • 1990
    Louise Moeri
  • 1989
    Ellen Howard
  • 1989
    Virginia Euwer Wolff
  • 1988
    (tie) Adrienne Jones
  • 1988
    (tie) Sonia Levitin
  • 1987
    Robbie Branscum
  • 1987
    Helen Hinckley
  • 1986
    Audrey Wood
  • 1986
    John Reynolds Gardiner
  • 1985
    Theodor Geisel

Graphic Literature

  • 2013
    Gilbert Hernandez
  • 2012
    Joe Sacco
  • 2011
    Daniel Clowes
  • 2010
    Outstanding Body of Work

Award of Merit

  • 2010
    Henry Winkler and Lin Oliver

Freedom to Write Award

  • 1999
    Aleksandr Nikitin / Grigory Pasko
  • 1998
    Akin Adesokan / Wei Jingsheng
  • 1997
    Ayse Nur Zarzkolu / Daoud Kuttab
  • 1996
    Dapo Oloruny Ami / Zeta
  • 1995
    Gordan Simic / Bei Dao
  • 1993
    David Geffen, Elizabeth Martinez, Sandra Ruben, Edward Szynaka, Khalil Burayez
  • 1992
    Aquarian Bookshop/Dr. & Mrs. Alfred Ligon, Norman Corwin, Diane English, Myrna Mack, Paul Monette, Wallace Stegner, Oliver Stone
  • 1991
    Midnight Special Bookstore, Mila Aguilar, Isabel Allende, Paul Conrad, June Jordon, Carol Sobel
  • 1990
    Rudolfo Anaya, Harlan Ellison, Matt Groening, Alice Walker

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • 1999
    Ray Bradbury
  • 1998
    Carolyn See
  • 1997
    John Rechy
  • 1996
    Betty Friedan
  • 1995
    Neil Simon
  • 1993
    Billy Wilder

Body of Work in Criticism

  • 1999
    Leslie Fielder
  • 1996
    Pauline Kael
  • 1995
    Manny Farber
  • 1994
    T. J. Clark

Nonfiction

  • 1996
    Al Young
  • 1983
    Tim Reiterman and John Jacobs

Fiction/Novel

  • 1990
    Maxine Hong Kingston
  • 1989
    Pete Dexter

Fiction/Short Story

  • 1990
    T. Coraghessan Boyle
  • 1989
    Mae Briskin

Screenplay Adaptation

  • 1990
    Gus Van Sant and Daniel Yost

Screenplay Original

  • 1990
    Woody Allen

Distinguished Body of Work

  • 1990
    Wallace Stegner
  • 1989
    Robert Duncan (poet), William Everson (poet)
  • 1988
    Herbert Gold
  • 1987
    Brian Moore
  • 1986
    Norman Corwin
  • 1985
    Ray Bradbury
  • 1983
    Christopher Isherwood
  • 1982
    Neil Simon
  • 1981
    Louis L'Amour
  • 1980
    Irving Stone
  • 1979
    Richard Armour
  • 1978
    Ariel & Will Durant
  • 1977
    Jessamyn West

Freedom to Write Award (President's Award)

  • 1990
    Vaclav Havel
  • 1989
    Lee Tae-Bok
  • 1988
    George Kirgo (President, Writer's Guild of America)
  • 1987
    John Fante, Ruth Harmer Carew, Florence Feiler
  • 1986
    Angel Cuardra
  • 1985
    Danny Santiago
  • 1983
    Steve Allen

Special PEN Awards

  • 1990
    Jeff Ayeroff, Allan Parachini, Dutton's Bookstores

First Book

  • 1988
    Carrie Fisher
  • 1987
    Mary Daegling

Special Service Award

  • 1988
    Ruth Harmer Carew

Fiction/First Novel

  • 1987
    Karen Lawrence

Fiction/Short Stories

  • 1987
    Laura Kalpabian

Fiction/General

  • 1987
    Georrge La Fountaine

Outstanding First Book of Fiction

  • 1983
    Henry Bean

Young People

  • 1983
    Zilpha Keatley Snyder
  • 1983
    Clare Bell

Newspaper Writing

  • 1983
    Phil Kerby

Magazine Writing

  • 1983
    Jonathan Kirsch

Teleplay Writing

  • 1983
    Peter Feibleman
  • 1983
    Bill Stout

Radio Writing

  • 1983
    Rita Cash

Playwriting

  • 1983
    Karen Hensel, Patti Jones, Elana Kent, Sylvia Meredith, Elizabeth Lloyed Shaw, Laura Toffenetti

Publisher of the Year

  • 1983
    Ward Ritchie

Most Promising Student Writer

  • 1983
    Gretchen Van Lente

Maxwell Perkins Editor Award

  • 1983
    Barry Gifford
  • 1982
    Mrs. Jean Stone

Best First Published Work of Fiction

  • 1982
    Anne Nietzke

Most Promising Writer

  • 1982
    Caroline Fraser (poetry)

Magazine (Silver)

  • 1982
    Lawrence T. Johnson

Magazine (Gold)

  • 1982
    Anita Schiller & Herbert I. Schiller

Radio Writing (Silver)

  • 1982
    Mariam Bjerre

Radio Writing (Gold)

  • 1982
    Charles Morgan

Screenplay (Silver)

  • 1982
    Richard France

Screenplay (Gold)

  • 1982
    Donald Stewart & Costa-Gavras

Journalism (Silver)

  • 1982
    Harlan Ellison

Journalism (Gold)

  • 1982
    Merle Linda Wolin

Teleplay (Silver)

  • 1982
    Sam Egen

Teleplay (Gold)

  • 1982
    Seth Freeman